Last updated: August 02. 2014 10:21AM - 89 Views

Daniel High School graduating seniors Janie Miles, Neil Monaghan, left, and Janie Miles were presented the Earle Anderson Award during ceremonies held at the end of the 2013-14 school year.
Daniel High School graduating seniors Janie Miles, Neil Monaghan, left, and Janie Miles were presented the Earle Anderson Award during ceremonies held at the end of the 2013-14 school year.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

CENTRAL — Daniel High School students who excelled throughout the school year and throughout their high school careers were recognized at both community and school awards programs before the end of the 2014 school year.


In the Future Farmers of America State Competitions, Charlie Dunham was on the State Champion Team in SC FFA Milk Quality and Products Career Development Event and received the Tractor Supply Growing Scholars/National FFA Scholarship worth $1,000.


In the SkillsUSA Competition, Andrew Fowler won first place in Masonry for the second year in a row and will represent the CTC, SDPC and SC in the National SkillsUSA competition in Kansas City, Mo., in June.


Also, Gina Rochester placed second in Esthetics; Daniel Betz placed second in Mobile Electronics; Collin Gilliam placed third in Mobile Electronics; Andrew Wilson placed second in First Aid/CPR; Jay Young and Tavisay Klar placed second in Mobile Robotics; and Steven Durham placed second in Precision Machining.


At the HOSA State Leadership Conference, Maddy Swedberg placed first in Healthy Lifestyles while Tiffany Mauldin placed first in Health Care Issues Exam and in the top five in Medical Terminology. Also, Caroline Smith placed second in EMT and Ashlea Ayers will represent the CTC as HOSA State Historian for the coming year.


CTC student Daniel Betz, on a two-man team, won the state championship in the SC Ford AAA Competition at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 1 and competed for the national crown in Dearborn, Mich., on June 10.


Other recognitions were:


Community Awards Program Recognitions


Air Force Math & Science Award: Julie Sarasua, Forrest Wang


Albert Marx Leadership Award: Jessica Pilgrim


Albert Marx Outstanding Cadet Award: Audrey Hinson


All-State Band: Andrea Emme, Catherine Howland, Jesse Jiang, Parker Mathews, Emily Ray, Madison Ray, Kevis Tsao


All-State Orchestra: Hagen Bell, Andres McNeill, Agata Walkowiak


Alpha Delta Kappa Teaching Scholarship: Bethany Alexander, Clare Hill


American Citizenship Awards: JD Davis, Emma Fowler, Bailey Meehan, Will Swinney


Army Reserve Scholar Athletes: Janie Miles, Trevor Newton


Benji Taylor Memorial Scholarship: Chandler Compton


Chrissy Prichard Memorial Scholarship: Sadie Wyant


Claudia Lightsey Ware Mathematics Scholarship: Bo Sun


Clemson Fellowship Club Library Award: Sarah Waldvogel, Forrest Wang


Clemson University Geography Award: Jesse Jiang


Clemson University History Award: Trevor Newton


DAR Good Citizen Award: Sarah Waldvogel


Elks Most Valuable Student Scholarship: Grace Weidemann


J. Roy Cooper Scholarship: Grace Weidemann


League of Women Voters Linda Jennett Award: Sarah Waldvogel


Lions Club Research Award: Nailah Amen, William Dunham


Lions Pride Award: Elizabeth Dawson, Solomon Brown


McDonald’s Ray Kroc Youth Achievement Award: Rebekah Scott


National Achievement Scholarship Finalist: Obuyakima Owino


National Merit Finalists: Jalen Brooks-Knepfle, Janie Miles, Julie Sarasua, Elizabeth Stauder, Sarah Waldvogel, Forrest Wang


Palmetto Boys State: Garrett Addis, Forrest Bundrick, Trey Johnson, Logan McCain, Logan McCallum


Palmetto Girls State: Emma Fowler, Elena Higgins, Anna Lightsey, Abigail Martin


Phi Beta Kappa Award: Sarah Waldvogel


Phi Kappa Phi Award: Sarah Waldvogel


Pickens Area Society for Human Resource Management Most Improved Senior: Ivan Cabrera


Rotary Youth Leadership Seminar: Avery Conrad, Cortland Young


Sertoma Award: Emily Eicher, John Garrett


USMC Distinguished Athlete Award: Jon Gibbon, Rebekah Scott


USMC Scholastic Achievement Award: Emily Eicher


USMC Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Tad Day


Wellesley College Book Award: Julia Beck


Wendy’s High School Heisman: Elizabeth Dawson, Neil Monaghan


West Point Leadership Award: Emma Fowler


Biology Merit Exam Division III Honorable Mention: Julia Beck, Logan McCallum, Andrew Nielson, Rachel Peters


Biology Merit Exam Division III 3rd Place: Aditya Aswani


Biology Merit Exam Division III 2nd Place: Devin Lehmacher


Biology Merit Exam Division III 1st Place: Paul Greenstein


Biology Merit Exam Division II Honorable Mention: Omri Bein, Charlie Dove, Bailey Meehan


Biology Merit Exam Division II 2nd Place: Kevis Tsao


Biology Merit Exam Division II 1st Place: Spencer Temples


Academic Team: Aditya Aswani, Forrest Bundrick, Angela Gooch, Paul Greenstein, Samuel Lampe, Olivia St. Peter, Kevis Tsao, Forrest Wang


Chess Team: Daniel Custer, Robert Melville, Kevis Tsao, Forrest Wang, Brandon Williams, Kevin Wilson, Roger Wilson, Ben Wyant


Math Team: Aditya Aswani, Isaac Baum, Omri Bein, Isabell Foulger, David Kao, Samuel Lampe, Connor Lehmacher, Devin Lehmacher, Robert Melville, Seo-Yeon Pang, Ian Ruohoniemi, Jonathan Tong, Kevis Tsao


School Awards Program Recognitions


Art 1 Award: Cortney Tobon


Art 2 Award: Denice Arredondo


Art 3 Honors Award: Lillian Kome


AP Studio Art Award: Kaitlyn Bardos


Digital Photography Award: Chris Truong


Michael Biggs Visual Arts Award: Morgan Summerlin


Most Outstanding Business Student: David Kao


Broadcast Journalism: Russell Newton


English Award: Sadie Wyant


Literary Magazine ROAR Award: Jalen Brooks-Knepfle, Cassidy Tallman, Grace Weidemann


Family and Consumer Science Student of the Year: Edward Bagwell


Most Outstanding Student, Foods and Nutrition 1: Savannah Oddo


Most Outstanding Student, Foods and Nutrition 2: Haley Lee, Tiffany Robinson


German 1: Alyssa Edwards


German 2: Andrea Emme, Elaine Seel


German 3 Honors: Zachary Eicher


German 3 CP: Emily Peters


AP German: Sarah Waldvogel


Spanish 1: Kishan Patel


Spanish 2: Andrew Ackerman


Spanish 3 Honors: Caroline Reid


Spanish 3 CP: Natalie Corontzes


AP Spanish: Jessica Andrew


Jackie Foster Service Award: Edward Bagwell, Jalen Brooks-Knepfle


Math Department Award (A in 5 classes): Janie Miles, Trevor Newton, Emily Ray, Hannah Roark, Julie Sarasua, Bo Sun, Sarah Waldvogel, Forrest Wang, Jessica Zielinski


Math Department Award (A in 6 classes): Elizabeth Dawson


Most Outstanding String Orchestra Students: Hagen Bell, Malea Burns, Andrew Lee, Andres McNeill, Talor Norden, Michaela Swedberg, Sadie Wyant, Agata Walkowiak


Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Kima Owino


John Philip Sousa Award: Emily Ray


Director’s Award: Andrew Boggs


Leader of the Band Award: Hanna Lusk


Basil Bomar Award: Sarah Waldvogel


Chorus Achievement Award: Thelma Cope


Outstanding Choral Musicianship Award: Oliva St. Peter


Science Department Award (A in 6 classes): Janie Miles, Jonathan Ray


Science Department Award (A in 7 classes): Spencer Arndt, Emily Eicher, Julie Sarasua, Bo Sun, Forrest Wang, Jessica Zielinski


Science Department Award (A in 8 classes): Andrew Nielson, Sarah Waldvogel


Huey/LeMaster Science Award: Sarah Waldvogel


Lion Leadership Award: JD Thompson


Social Studies Award: Isaac Salter


PCCTC Culinary Arts Student of the Year: Joshua Nodine


PCCTC Graphic Communication Student of the Year: Solomon Brown


PCCTC Health Science Student of the Year: Tiffany Mauldin


Teacher Forum Scholarship: Abby Roe, John Garrett


Beta Club Scholar: Andrew Neilson


National Beta Club Award: Sarah Waldvogel


SCHSL Scholar Athlete Award: Spencer Arndt, Jamie Bartee, Amy Barton, Jalen Brooks-Knepfle, Solomon Brown, Clayton Bullock, Michael Bullock, James Burns, Malea Burns, Connor Burton, Adilenne Cabrera, Charles Colberg, Chandler Compton, JD Couch-Davis, Judah Couch-Davis, Elizabeth Dawson, Jared Dillingham, Lee Eddleman, Andrew Fowler, John Garrett, Kacey Garrity, Jonathan Gibbon, Christian Groomes, Austin Hall, Gabriel Haughey, Richard Johnson, Lauren Leising, Janie Miles, Neil Monaghan, Trevor Newton, Taylor Norden, Daulton Pilgrim, Jonathan Ray, Hannah Roark, Tyler Robbins, Sydney Schiff, Rebekah Scott, JD Thompson


Lions Pride Award: Elizabeth Dawson, Solomon Brown


Earle Anderson Award: Janie Miles, Neil Monaghan


D.W. Daniel Merit Award: Hannah Maiberger, Edward Bagwell


D.W. Daniel Award for School & Community Excellence: Sarah Waldvogel, Solomon Brown


Perfect Attendance (12 years): Justin Durham, Christian Groomes


Salutatorian: Forrest Wang


Valedictorian: Sarah Waldvogel


 
 
 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute